Expert legal advice can help your business navigate the Covid-19 crisis – click here for your free 15 minute consultation

COVID-19: Remote working and protecting personal data

March 26, 2020

Many businesses have needed to adapt and embrace remote working. For many, this can raise new working practices and question how data is managed with a distributed workforce. In our series of advice and insight for business around Covid-19/Coronavirus, we want to cover off how this will impact processing personal data...

Continue to read

Data protection and Coronavirus – What you need to know

March 19, 2020

Coronavirus and its spread across borders is a concern for employers and employees. While employers will be concerned to ensure their business’ continuity and the safety and health of their employees, measures intended to ensure a safe working environment can increase processing of employee personal data. In its latest ...

Continue to read
ICO GDPR

Newsflash – ICO issue statement on GDPR compliance after Brexit

January 30, 2020

The ICO has published a statement on GDPR compliance after 31 January 2020 (the day that the UK leaves the European Union).    There are no big surprises in the ICO’s statement, as it is consistent with the ICO’s previous given indications and guidance. The message is clear – GDPR sti...

Continue to read
ICO's data protection guidance for SMEs

ICO’s new SME GDPR hub
Should your New Year’s Resolution be to comply with GDPR?

January 8, 2020

Toward the end of last year, the Information Commissioners’ Office published some further guidance about data privacy aimed at the SME market (Small/Medium-Sized Enterprises). This adds to their growing library of guidance publications and self-assessmen...

Continue to read
what is consent

What is consent?

December 9, 2019

Technology has significantly changed the way we communicate and how we do business everyday. If an organisation is processing personal data about an individual, the organisation must have a lawful ground to do so. The General Data Protection Regulations 2016 (GDPR) sets out new rights of individuals and obligations on organisations when processing any personal data. This includes that ...

Continue to read
Data and Cyber Breaches

Cyber-attacks: Business’ Liability for Data and Cyber Breaches

October 15, 2019

On 12th January 2014, a supermarket employee with a grudge posted the personal details of 99,998 fellow employees on a file-sharing website contained within the Dark Web. The details included the names, addresses, sex, dates of birth, phone numbers, national insurance numbers, bank sort codes, bank account numbers, ...

Continue to read
Data Protection Compliance after Brexit

Data Protection Compliance After Brexit

October 9, 2019

Appointing an EU Representative Following our successful webinar on The Implications of Brexit on Contracts, we received quite a few follow up questions about post-Brexit GDPR compliance for UK organisations who have customers or contacts in EU member states.   It is becoming q...

Continue to read
GDPR Webinar

FREE LawBite GDPR Webinar | Wed 26 June

June 17, 2019

Missed our last webinar? If you missed out, don’t worry! Due to the success of our last webinar “GDPR One Year On: Continuing Compliance”, we have decided to give you another chance to discuss the latest updates and to learn about best practice. When? Wednesday 26th June at 12:30 pm ...

Continue to read
Update on GDPR from the ICO and LawBite

They are watching you; ICO sends data warning to SMEs…

June 5, 2019

At the end of May, our LawBrief, Rachel Robinson, provided a webinar about the progress of the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and recent enforcement activity of the data protection regulator, ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).   The GDPR, which came into...

Continue to read
GDPR One Year On

One year on…Why GDPR non-compliance could cost you your business

May 13, 2019

A data protection breach post-GDPR is a threat to any business, make sure you understand the consequences… The first anniversary of the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) is on 25 May 2019. Organisations of any size who process personal data have obligations to comply with the GDPR, which includes a prohibition on u...

Continue to read